Public Transport Hustings & other campaign events Tweet your Councillors ahead of May’s election Tell your Councillors to help take back our buses! Take action for better public transport Public Transport Events & Actions during COP26

Tweet your Councillors ahead of May’s election

We need to ramp up the pressure on all political parties in the run-up to the local elections on Thursday 5 May 2022.

If you live in one of the eight Council areas in the Glasgow City Region – Glasgow City, Renfrewshire, East Renfrewshire, West Dunbartonshire, East Dunbartonshire, Inverclyde, North Lanarkshire or South Lanarkshire – please tweet your local Councillors (listed below) to make sure they join our fight for better buses!

If you’re not sure which Council Ward you’re in, please enter your postcode here to find out. Then you can find your Councillors’ names on the list below and click on the links to send each of them a tweet!

If you’re not on Twitter, please use our online tool to send an email instead.

We need all political parties to commit to putting the regulation and public ownership of our region’s buses in their manifestos for May’s election.

Glasgow City Council

Anderston/City/Yorkhill
Eva Bolander (SNP) Send Tweet
Philip Braat (Labour) Send Tweet
Christy Mearns (Green) Send Tweet
Angus Millar (SNP) Send Tweet

Baillieston
Elaine Ballantyne (SNP) Send Tweet
Phillip Charles (Conservative) Send Tweet
David Turner (SNP) Send Tweet

Calton
Robert Connelly (Conservative) Send Tweet
Greg Hepburn (SNP) Send Tweet
Jennifer Layden (SNP) Send Tweet
Cecilia O’Lone (Labour) Send Tweet

Canal
Allan Gow (SNP) Send Tweet
Jacqueline McLaren (SNP) Send Tweet
Robert Mooney (Labour) Send Tweet

Cardonald
Jim Kavanagh (Labour) Send Tweet
Matt Kerr (Labour) Send Tweet
Elaine McSporran (SNP) Send Tweet
Alex Wilson (SNP) Send Tweet

Dennistoun
Allan Casey (SNP) Send Tweet
Kim Long (Green) Send Tweet
Elaine McDougall (Labour) Send Tweet

Drumchapel/Anniesland
Malcolm Balfour (SNP) Send Tweet
Paul Carey (Labour) No Twitter – Send Email instead
Elspeth Kerr (Independent) Send Tweet
Anne McTaggart (SNP) No Twitter – Send Email instead

East Centre
Annette Christie (SNP) Send Tweet
Frank Docherty (Labour) Send Tweet
Marie Garrity (Labour) No Twitter – Send Email instead
Russell Robertson (Independent) No Twitter – Send Email instead

Garscadden/Scotstounhill
Bill Butler (Labour) Send Tweet
Michael Cullen (Independent) No Twitter – Send Email instead
Chris Cunningham (SNP) Send Tweet
Eva Murray (Labour) Send Tweet

Govan
Richard Bell (SNP) Send Tweet
Stephen Dornan (SNP) No Twitter – Send Email instead
John Kane (Labour) Send Tweet
Allan Young (Green) Send Tweet

Greater Pollok
Saqib Ahmed (Labour) Send Tweet
Rashid Hussain (Labour) No Twitter – Send Email instead
David McDonald (SNP) Send Tweet
Rhiannon Spear (SNP) Send Tweet

Hillhead
Ken Andrew (SNP) Send Tweet
Hanzala Malik (Labour) Send Tweet
Martha Wardrop (Green) Send Tweet

Langside
Susan Aitken (SNP) Send Tweet
Archie Graham OBE (Labour) Send Tweet
Anna Richardson (SNP) Send Tweet
Tanya Wisely (Green) Send Tweet

Linn
Euan Blockley (Conservative) Send Tweet
Malcolm Cunning (Labour) Send Tweet
Glenn Elder (Independent) Send Tweet
Margaret Morgan (SNP) Send Tweet

Maryhill
John Letford (SNP) No Twitter – Send Email instead
Jane Morgan (Labour) No Twitter – Send Email instead
Franny Scally (SNP) No Twitter – Send Email instead

Newlands/Auldburn
Stephen Curran (Labour) Send Tweet
Josephine Docherty (SNP) Send Tweet
Kyle Thornton (Conservative) Send Tweet

North East
Maureen Burke (Labour) Send Tweet
Ruairi Kelly (SNP) Send Tweet
Mandy Morgan (SNP) Send Tweet

Partick East/Kelvindale
Martin Bartos (Independent) Send Tweet
Jill Brown (Labour) Send Tweet
Kenny McLean (SNP) Send Tweet
Martin Rhodes (Labour) Send Tweet

Pollokshields
Norman MacLeod (SNP) Send Tweet
David Meikle (Conservative) Send Tweet
Jon Molyneux (Green) Send Tweet
Hanif Raja (Labour) Send Tweet

Shettleston
Laura Doherty (SNP) Send Tweet
Michelle Ferns (Alba) Send Tweet
Thomas Kerr (Conservative) Send Tweet
Frank McAveety (Labour) Send Tweet

Southside Central
Alexander Belic (SNP) Send Tweet
Mhairi Hunter (SNP) Send Tweet
James Scanlon (Labour) No Twitter – Send Email instead
Soryia Siddique (Labour) Send Tweet

Springburn/Robroyston
Graham Campbell (SNP) Send Tweet
Christina Cannon (SNP) Send Tweet
Martin McElroy (Labour) Send Tweet
Aileen McKenzie (Labour) Send Tweet

Victoria Park
Ade Aibinu (Conservative) Send Tweet
Feargal Dalton (SNP) Send Tweet
Maggie McTernan (Labour) Send Tweet

Renfrewshire Council

Bishopton, Bridge of Weir & Langbank
Natalie Don (SNP) Send Tweet
James MacLaren (Conservative) No Twitter – Send Email instead
Colin McCulloch (Labour) Send Tweet

Erskine & Inchinnan
Tom Begg (Conservative) No Twitter – Send Email instead
Michelle Campbell (SNP) Send Tweet
Jim Harte (Labour) Send Tweet
Iain Nicolson (SNP) Send Tweet

Houston, Crosslee & Linwood
Audrey Doig (SNP) No Twitter – Send Email instead
Alison Dowling (Labour) Send Tweet
Scott Kerr (Conservative) No Twitter – Send Email instead
James Sheridan (Labour) No Twitter – Send Email instead

Johnstone North, Kilbarchan, Howwood & Lochwinnoch
Derek Bibby (Labour) Send Tweet
Bill Binks (Conservative) No Twitter – Send Email instead
Andy Doig (Independent) Send Tweet
Emma Rodden (SNP) Send Tweet

Johnstone South & Elderslie
Jacqueline Cameron (SNP) Send Tweet
John Hood (Labour) No Twitter – Send Email instead
Alistair Mackay (Conservative) No Twitter – Send Email instead
Andy Steel (SNP) No Twitter – Send Email instead

Paisley East & Central
Carolann Davidson (Labour) Send Tweet
John McNaughtan (SNP) No Twitter – Send Email instead
Will Mylet (SNP) No Twitter – Send Email instead

Paisley Northeast & Ralston
Jennifer Adam-McGregor (SNP) Send Tweet
Neill Graham (Conservative) No Twitter – Send Email instead
Jim Sharkey (Labour) No Twitter – Send Email instead

Paisley Northwest
Karen Kennedy (Labour) No Twitter – Send Email instead
Kenny MacLaren (SNP) Send Tweet
Mags MacLaren (SNP) Send Tweet
John McIntyre (Conservative) No Twitter – Send Email instead

Paisley Southeast
Eddie Devine (Labour) No Twitter – Send Email instead
Paul Mack (Independent) Send Tweet
Marie McGurk (SNP) No Twitter – Send Email instead

Paisley Southwest
Stephen Burns (SNP) No Twitter – Send Email instead
Lorraine Cameron (SNP) No Twitter – Send Email instead
Eileen McCartin (Liberal Democrat) No Twitter – Send Email instead
Kevin Montgomery (Labour) No Twitter – Send Email instead

Renfrew North & Braehead
Bill Brown (Labour) No Twitter – Send Email instead
Lisa-Marie Hughes (SNP) Send Tweet
John Shaw (SNP) Send Tweet
Jane Strang (Conservative) No Twitter – Send Email instead

Renfrew South & Gallowhill
Edward Grady (Labour) Send Tweet
Cathy McEwan (SNP) No Twitter – Send Email instead
Jim Paterson (SNP) No Twitter – Send Email instead

East Renfrewshire Council

Barrhead, Liboside & Uplawmoor
Paul Aitken (Independent) No Twitter – Send Email instead
Angela Convery (SNP) Send Tweet
Betty Cunningham (Labour) No Twitter – Send Email instead
Danny Devlin (Independent) No Twitter – Send Email instead

Clarkston, Netherlee & Williamwood
Annette Ireland (SNP) Send Tweet
Alan Lafferty (Labour) Send Tweet
David MacDonald (Independent) No Twitter – Send Email instead
Stewart Miller (Independent) No Twitter – Send Email instead

Giffnock & Thornliebank
Jim Fletcher (Labour) Send Tweet
Colm Merrick (SNP) Send Tweet
Gordon Wallace (Conservative) Send Tweet

Newton Mearns North & Neilston
Tony Buchanan (SNP) Send Tweet
Charlie Gilbert (Conservative) No Twitter – Send Email instead
Paul O’Kane (Labour) Send Tweet

Newton Mearns South & Eaglesham
Caroline Bamforth (SNP) Send Tweet
Barbara Grant (Conservative) No Twitter – Send Email instead
Jim McLean (Conservative) Send Tweet
Jim Swift (Conservative) No Twitter – Send Email instead

West Dunbartonshire Council

Clydebank Central
Denis Agnew (Independent) No Twitter – Send Email instead
Jim Brown (SNP) No Twitter – Send Email instead
Diane Docherty (SNP) No Twitter – Send Email instead
John Mooney (Labour) No Twitter – Send Email instead

Clydebank Waterfront
Gail Casey (Labour) No Twitter – Send Email instead
William Hendrie (SNP) No Twitter – Send Email instead
Daniel Lennie (Labour) No Twitter – Send Email instead
Marie McNair (SNP) Send Tweet

Dumbarton
Karen Conaghan (SNP) Send Tweet
David McBride (Labour) Send Tweet
Iain McLaren (SNP) Send Tweet
Brian Walker (Conservative) No Twitter – Send Email instead

Kilpatrick
Jim Finn (SNP) No Twitter – Send Email instead
Douglas McAllister (Labour) Send Tweet
Lawrence O’Neill (Labour) Send Tweet

Leven
James Bollan (WDCP) Send Tweet
Ian Dickson (SNP) Send Tweet
Caroline McAllister (Alba) No Twitter – Send Email instead
John Millar (Labour) No Twitter – Send Email instead

Lomond
Jonathan McColl (SNP) Send Tweet
Martin Rooney (Labour) Send Tweet
Sally Page (Conservative) Send Tweet

East Dunbartonshire Council

Bearsden North
Duncan Cumming (Independent) No Twitter – Send Email instead
Sheila Mechan (Independent) Send Tweet
Rosie O’Neill (Liberal Democrat) No Twitter – Send Email instead

Bearsden South
Denis Johnston (SNP) Send Tweet
Vaughan Moody (Liberal Democrat) No Twitter – Send Email instead
Andrew Polson (Conservative) Send Tweet

Bishopbriggs North & Campsie
Paul Ferretti (SNP) Send Tweet
Mohrag Fischer (SNP) Send Tweet
Billy Hendry (Conservative) No Twitter – Send Email instead
Gary Pews (Liberal Democrat) No Twitter – Send Email instead

Bishopbriggs South
Alan Brown (Conservative) No Twitter – Send Email instead
Gordon Low (SNP) No Twitter – Send Email instead
Alan Moir (Labour) Send Tweet

Kirkintilloch East & North & Twechar
John Jamieson (SNP) Send Tweet
Stewart MacDonald (Labour) No Twitter – Send Email instead
Susan Murray (Liberal Democrat) Send Tweet

Lenzie & Kirkintilloch South
Rod Ackland (Liberal Democrat) No Twitter – Send Email instead
Gillian Renwick (SNP) Send Tweet
Sandra Thornton (Conservative) No Twitter – Send Email instead

Milngavie
Jim Gibbons (SNP) Send Tweet
Jim Goodall (Liberal Democrat) No Twitter – Send Email instead
Graeme McGinnigle (Conservative) Send Tweet

Inverclyde Council

Inverclyde Central
Colin Jackson (Labour) No Twitter – Send Email instead
Michael McCormick (Labour) No Twitter – Send Email instead
Jim McEleny (Alba) Send Tweet

Inverclyde Central East
Jim MacLeod (SNP) Send Tweet
Drew McKenzie (Independent) No Twitter – Send Email instead
Robert Moran (Labour) Send Tweet

Inverclyde East
Christopher Curley (SNP) No Twitter – Send Email instead
Stephen McCabe (Labour) Send Tweet
David Wilson (Conservative) No Twitter – Send Email instead

Inverclyde North
Martin Brennan (Labour) No Twitter – Send Email instead
Graeme Brooks (Conservative) No Twitter – Send Email instead
Jim Clocherty (Labour) Send Tweet
Elizabeth Robertson (SNP) Send Tweet

Inverclyde South
John Crowther (SNP) No Twitter – Send Email instead
Tommy McVey (Independent) No Twitter – Send Email instead
Natasha McGuire (nee Murphy) (Labour) Send Tweet

Inverclyde South West
Gerry Dorrian (Labour) No Twitter – Send Email instead
Innes Nelson (SNP) Send Tweet
Luciano Rebecchi (Liberal Democrat) No Twitter – Send Email instead

Inverclyde West
Ronnie Ahlfeld (Independent) No Twitter – Send Email instead
Chris McEleny (Alba) Send Tweet
Lynn Quinn (Independent) No Twitter – Send Email instead

North Lanarkshire Council

Airdrie Central
Trevor Douglas (Conservative) Send Tweet
James Logue (Labour) No Twitter – Send Email instead
Nancy Pettigrew (SNP) No Twitter – Send Email instead
David Stocks (SNP) No Twitter – Send Email instead

Airdrie North
Alan Beveridge (Independent) Send Tweet
Sophia Coyle (SNP) No Twitter – Send Email instead
David Cullen (Conservative) No Twitter – Send Email instead
Thomas Morgan (Independent) No Twitter – Send Email instead

Airdrie South
Michael Coyle (SNP) No Twitter – Send Email instead
Paul Di Mascio (SNP) Send Tweet
Ian McNeil (Labour) No Twitter – Send Email instead
Sandy Watson (Conservative) No Twitter – Send Email instead

Bellshill
Colin Cameron (Conservative) No Twitter – Send Email instead
Angela Campbell (Labour) No Twitter – Send Email instead
Harry Curran (Labour) No Twitter – Send Email instead
Jordan James Linden (SNP) Send Tweet

Coatbridge North
Kirstin Larson (SNP) No Twitter – Send Email instead
Alex McVey (Labour) No Twitter – Send Email instead
William Shields (Labour) No Twitter – Send Email instead
Allan Stubbs (SNP) Send Tweet

Coatbridge South
Tracy Carragher (SNP) Send Tweet
Tom Castles (Labour) No Twitter – Send Email instead
Fergus MacGregor (SNP) No Twitter – Send Email instead
Geraldine Woods (Labour) No Twitter – Send Email instead

Coatbridge West
Kevin Docherty (Labour) No Twitter – Send Email instead
Mary Gourlay (Labour) No Twitter – Send Email instead
Caroline Stephen (SNP) No Twitter – Send Email instead

Cumbernauld East
Gillian Fannan (Independent) Send Tweet
Paddy Hogg (Independent) No Twitter – Send Email instead
Tom Johnston (SNP) No Twitter – Send Email instead

Cumbernauld North
Danish Ashraf (SNP) Send Tweet
Calum Currie (Conservative) No Twitter – Send Email instead
Tom Fisher (Labour) No Twitter – Send Email instead
Alan Masterton (SNP) Send Tweet

Cumbernauld South
Junaid Ashraf (SNP) Send Tweet
William Goldie (SNP) Send Tweet
Allan Graham (Labour) No Twitter – Send Email instead
Catherine Johnston (SNP) No Twitter – Send Email instead

Fortissat
Martin McCulloch (Labour) No Twitter – Send Email instead
Clare Quiqley (Labour) No Twitter – Send Email instead
Kenny Stevenson (Labour) No Twitter – Send Email instead

Gartcosh, Glenboig & Moodiesburn
Willie Doolan (Independent) No Twitter – Send Email instead
Greg Lennon (SNP) Send Tweet
Michael McPake (Labour) Send Tweet

Kilsyth
Heather Brannan-McVey (Labour) Send Tweet
Mark John Kerr (Independent) No Twitter – Send Email instead
Jean Jones (Labour) Send Tweet

Mossend & Holytown
David Baird (Alba) No Twitter – Send Email instead
Frank McNally (Labour) Send Tweet
Jim Reddin (Labour) No Twitter – Send Email instead

Motherwell North
Olivia Carson (Labour) No Twitter – Send Email instead
Shahid Farooq (Alba) No Twitter – Send Email instead
Pat O’Rourke (Labour) No Twitter – Send Email instead
Ann Weir (SNP) No Twitter – Send Email instead

Motherwell South East & Ravenscraig
Kenneth Duffy (Labour) Send Tweet
Agnes Duncan Magowan (SNP) Send Tweet
Alan Valentine (SNP) No Twitter – Send Email instead
Nathan Wilson (Conservative) Send Tweet

Motherwell West
Meghan Gallacher (Conservative) Send Tweet
Annette Valentine (SNP) No Twitter – Send Email instead
Paul Kelly (Labour) Send Tweet

Murdostoun
Robert John McKendrick (Independent) No Twitter – Send Email instead
Cameron William McManus (SNP) Send Tweet
Louise Roarty (Labour) No Twitter – Send Email instead
Nicky Shevlin (Labour) No Twitter – Send Email instead

Stepps, Chryston & Muirhead
Lynne Anderson (Alba) No Twitter – Send Email instead
Stephen Goldsack (Independent) No Twitter – Send Email instead
John McLaren (Labour) No Twitter – Send Email instead

Thorniewood
Robert Burrows (Labour) Send Tweet
Helen Loughran (Labour) No Twitter – Send Email instead
Norah Mooney (Labour) No Twitter – Send Email instead

Wishaw
Bob Burgess (Conservative) No Twitter – Send Email instead
Angela Feeney (Independent) Send Tweet
Fiona Fotheringham (SNP) Send Tweet
Jim Hume (SNP) No Twitter – Send Email instead

South Lanarkshire Council

Avondale & Stonehouse
Graeme Campbell (Independent) No Twitter – Send Email instead
Margaret Cooper (Independent) No Twitter – Send Email instead
Isobel Dorman (SNP) No Twitter – Send Email instead

Blantyre
Maureen Chalmers (SNP) Send Tweet
Mo Razzaq (Labour) Send Tweet
Bert Thomson (Labour) No Twitter – Send Email instead

Bothwell & Uddingston
Maureen Devlin (Labour) No Twitter – Send Email instead
Kenny McCreary (Conservative) No Twitter – Send Email instead
Jim McGuigan (SNP) No Twitter – Send Email instead

Cambuslang East
Walter Brogan (Labour) No Twitter – Send Email instead
Alistair Fulton (SNP) Send Tweet
Katy Loudon (SNP) Send Tweet

Cambuslang West
John Bradley (SNP) No Twitter – Send Email instead
Ann Le Blond (Conservative) No Twitter – Send Email instead
Margaret B Walker (Labour) No Twitter – Send Email instead

Clydesdale East
Alex Allison (Conservative) No Twitter – Send Email instead
Ian McAllan (SNP) Send Tweet
Eric Holford (Conservative) Send Tweet

Clydesdale North
Richard Lockhart (Conservative) No Twitter – Send Email instead
Julia Marrs (SNP) Send Tweet
Catherine McClymont (Labour) Send Tweet

Clydesdale South
George Greenshields (Independent) No Twitter – Send Email instead
Mark Horsham (SNP) Send Tweet
Colin McGavigan (Independent) Send Tweet

Clydesdale West
Poppy Corbett (Conservative) No Twitter – Send Email instead
Lynsey Hamilton (Labour) Send Tweet
Eileen Logan (Labour) No Twitter – Send Email instead
David Shearer (SNP) No Twitter – Send Email instead

East Kilbride Central North
Joe Fagan (Labour) Send Tweet
Grant Ferguson (SNP) Send Tweet
Hugh MacDonald (SNP) Send Tweet

East Kilbride Central South
John Anderson (SNP) No Twitter – Send Email instead
Collette Stevenson (SNP) Send Tweet
Gerry Convery (Labour) No Twitter – Send Email instead

East Kilbride East
Gladys Miller (SNP) No Twitter – Send Email instead
Graham Scott (Labour) No Twitter – Send Email instead
Jim Wardhaugh (Independent) Send Tweet

East Kilbride South
Archie Buchanan (SNP) No Twitter – Send Email instead
Fiona Dryburgh (Liberal Democrat) No Twitter – Send Email instead
Geri Gray (SNP) Send Tweet

East Kilbride West
Ian Harrow (Conservative) No Twitter – Send Email instead
Monique McAdams (Labour) Send Tweet
David Watson (Independent) Send Tweet

Hamilton North & East
Stephanie Callaghan (SNP) Send Tweet
Davie McLachlan (Labour) Send Tweet
Martin Grant Hose (Conservative) No Twitter – Send Email instead

Hamilton South
Joe Lowe (Independent) No Twitter – Send Email instead
Lynne Nailon (Conservative) No Twitter – Send Email instead
John Ross (SNP) Send Tweet
Josh Wilson (SNP) Send Tweet

Hamilton West & Earnock
Mary Donnelly (SNP) Send Tweet
Allan Falconer (Labour) No Twitter – Send Email instead
Graeme Horne (SNP) Send Tweet
Mark McGeever (Liberal Democrat) No Twitter – Send Email instead

Larkhall
Jackie Burns (Independent) Send Tweet
Andy Carmichael (Labour) No Twitter – Send Email instead
Peter Craig (SNP) No Twitter – Send Email instead
Richard Nelson (Conservative) No Twitter – Send Email instead

Rutherglen Central & North
Janine Calikes (SNP) Send Tweet
Martin Lennon (Labour) Send Tweet
Jared Wark (Conservative) Send Tweet

Rutherglen South
Robert Brown (Liberal Democrat) Send Tweet
Caroline Nugent (SNP) Send Tweet
Margaret Cowie (Labour) Send Tweet